Thomas Edwin Applin

Obituary
His many friends in the Katanning and surrounding districts were grieved to learn of the death of Mr. T. E. Applin, which took place at his residence on Wednesday, November 22, following a sudden heart seizure and collapse.
Deceased, who was 72 years of age, had lived an active and varied life, which was sustained to the last in spite of his advancing years. He arrived in Katanning 27 years ago with his wife and family of five boys and four girls, after voyaging from the Old Country on board the S.S. Belgic, which carried 1,500 migrants for Australia. His family, incidentally, was the largest one on board the vessel.
After gaining local experience around Katanning, Mr. Applin selected land about 15 miles from Nyabing, which he farmed for a number of years. Just prior to the Great War, his eldest son, Edward (Ted), suffered a breakdown in health and died after a long illness, and on the outbreak of hostilities his second son, Robert, enlisted with the A.I.F. He went overseas and was killed in action.
The family then persuaded their father to leave the farm and come to Katanning; and it was here that he started what is known today as the Monk’s Green stud. From a very modest beginning (two cows in a back yard), he succeeded by hard work and diligence in becoming the proud owner of one of the finest dairy herds in the State.
He was a highly successful exhibitor in local and district shows, where his splendid Ulawarra Shorthorns were universally admired. In this achievement he was ably assisted by his wife, two youngest sons, Victor and Tom, and a daughter, who have lost a good husband and father, while his wide circle of friends will regret the passing of a true Britisher.
The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon, the cortege moving from his late residence to the Baptist portion of the Katanning cemetery, where the last rites were administered by Pastor J. Wilson Brown, funeral arrangements being in the hands of Messrs. C. E. Courtis and Co.
Pall-bearers were Messrs. N. Ricket, N. Wells, L. Wells, A. A. Stevens, F. A. Rogers and E. Daniels.

Great Southern Herald (Katanning, Western Australia), page 5, Dec 2 1939

Thomas Edwin Applin, 1868-1939

Born: 11 JAN 1868; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Died: 22 NOV 1939; Katanning, Western Australia, Australia

Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin

Married: Agnes Moore; 24 OCT 1892; Fordington, Dorset

Children: Edward James Applin, Amelia Applin, Robert Harry Applin, Lillan Christian Applin, Arthur George Applin, Freda Applin, Priscilla Applin, Philip Victor Applin, Thomas Applin

Wikitree

Last updated: 9 Jul 2019 @ 15:32


Aplin / Applin

Ada Maria Applin
Born: 1875; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 4 JUL 1875; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin

Ann Aplin
Christened: 08 May 1757; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Joseph Aplin
Mother: Christian

Arthur G Applin
Born: ABT 1879; Sturminster, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin
Married: Amy Winifred Hazelton; 1900; Lambeth, London

Christian Martha Applin
(Primary)
Maiden name: Rose
Born: 29 NOV 1845; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 2 DEC 1845; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Joseph Rose
Mother: Sarah Rose
Married: Thomas Edward Applin; 10 APR 1867; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Died: 13 DEC 1927; Hertford Heath, Hertfordshire

Clara Applin
Born: ABT 1880; Sturminster, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin

Cornelia Applin
Born: ABT 1883; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin

Edward J Applin
Born: ABT 1886; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin

Lucy Kate Applin
(Primary)
Born: 28 MAR 1887; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin
Died: 21 APR 1888; Sturminster Newton, Dorset

Lucy M Applin
Born: ABT 1890; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin

Mary Aplin
Christened: 01 Jan 1766; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Joseph Aplin
Mother: Christian

Robert Harry Applin
(Primary)
Born: ABT 1870; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin
Married: Margaret Sarah Jaques; 1899; St George’s Hanover Square, London
Died: 14 AUG 1940; Roydon, Essex

Sarah Applin
Born: ABT 1794; Crediton, Devon

Sarah Jane Alice Applin
(Primary)
Born: 8 OCT 1872; Sturminster, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin
Died: 4 MAY 1946; Somerset

Thomas Edward Applin
(Primary)
Born: 10 JAN 1840; Hinton St Marshall, Dorset
Married: Christian Martha Rose; 10 APR 1867; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Died: 25 MAY 1896; Wareham, Dorset

Thomas Edwin Applin
(Primary)
Born: 11 JAN 1868; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Thomas Edward Applin
Mother: Christian Martha Applin
Married: Agnes Moore; 24 OCT 1892; Fordington, Dorset
Died: 22 NOV 1939; Katanning, Western Australia, Australia
Buried: Katanning Cemetery, Western Australia, Australia
Wikitree

Last updated: 4 Jun 2019 @ 14:31