Long

Ann Long
(Primary)
Maiden name: Bird
Born: 1806; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 3 MAY 1806; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Mother: Mary Bird
Married: Samuel Walter Long; 18 JUL 1827; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1851: High St, Sturminster, Dorset
1861: High Street, Sturminster, Dorset
1871: White Lane, Sturminster, Dorset
Wikitree

Ann Long
(Primary)
Born: 1828; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 25 SEP 1828; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Samuel Walter Long
Mother: Ann Long
Married: Robert Howard Shout; 10 OCT 1855; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1851: 38 Guildford St, St Pancras, Middlesex
Died: 1857; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Buried: 18 NOV 1857; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Wikitree

Arthur William Long
(Secondary)
Born: 1880; Eastington, Dorset
Father: William Long
Mother: Mary Long
Married: Beatrice Ruth Warr; 1 MAY 1912; Woolland, Dorset
Census:
1881: Eastington Dairy House, Worth, Dorset
Died: 1950; Woolland, Dorset
Buried: 26 APR 1950; Woolland, Dorset
FamilySearch
Wikitree

Beatrice Alice Long
Maiden name: House
Born: 1885; Belchalwell, Dorset
Christened: 11 JAN 1885; Belchalwell, Dorset
Father: Thomas House
Mother: Mary Ann House
Married: Frederick Richard Long; 19 JAN 1908; Woolland, Dorset
Census:
1891: Kitford, Fifehead St Quinton, Dorset

Beatrice Ruth Long
(Primary)
Maiden name: Warr
Born: 1891; Hinton St Mary, Dorset
Father: Christopher John Warr
Mother: Bertha Warr
Married: Arthur William Long; 1 MAY 1912; Woolland, Dorset
Census:
1901: Woolland, Dorset
Died: 1971; Woolland, Dorset
Buried: 17 NOV 1971; Woolland, Dorset
FamilySearch

Charles Henry Long
(Secondary)
Born: 3 AUG 1883; Eastington, Dorset
Father: William Long
Mother: Mary Long
Married: Emily Jane House; 19 JAN 1908; Hazelbury Bryan, Dorset
Census:
1911: Droop, Hazelbury Bryan, Dorset
29 SEP 1939: The Cross, Higher Odcombe, Yeovil, Somerset
Wikitree

Colin Charles Long
(Secondary)
Born: 1909; Hazelbury Bryan, Dorset
Father: Charles Henry Long
Mother: Emily Jane Long
Census:
1911: Droop, Hazelbury Bryan, Dorset

Elizabeth Jessie Long
(Primary)
Born: 1839; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 1 JUL 1839; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Samuel Walter Long
Mother: Ann Long
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1861: High Street, Sturminster, Dorset
1871: High Street, Sturminster, Dorset
Wikitree

Emily Jane Long
(Primary)
Maiden name: House
Born: 13 JUN 1885; Belchalwell, Dorset
Father: Thomas House
Mother: Mary Ann House
Married: Charles Henry Long; 19 JAN 1908; Hazelbury Bryan, Dorset
Census:
1891: Kitford, Fifehead St Quinton, Dorset
1901: Lowbrook Lane, Okeford Fitzpaine, Dorset
1911: Droop, Hazelbury Bryan, Dorset
29 SEP 1939: The Cross, Higher Odcombe, Yeovil, Somerset

Georgiana Maria Richardson Long
(Secondary)
Maiden name: Peck
Born: ABT 1847; Worcestershire
Married: Robert Godolphin Long; 18 SEP 1867; Wincanton, Somerset
Census:
1871: Church Hill, Stalbridge, Dorset
1891: 2 Belgrave Villa, Weymouth, Dorset
Wikitree

Hilda Ruth Long
(Primary)
Born: 21 AUG 1923; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Died: 13 FEB 2004; Poole, Dorset

James Godolphin Long
(Secondary)
Born: 1868; Stalbridge, Dorset
Christened: 8 NOV 1868; Stalbridge, Dorset
Father: Robert Godolphin Long
Mother: Georgiana Maria Richardson Long
Census:
1871: Church Hill, Stalbridge, Dorset
Wikitree

Jemima Long
(Primary)
Born: 1833; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 30 MAR 1833; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Samuel Walter Long
Mother: Ann Long
Married: Charles Pope; 14 NOV 1866; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1851: High St, Sturminster, Dorset
1861: High Street, Sturminster, Dorset
1871: Everley Farm House, Steepleton Preston
1881: Everley Bottom, Steepleton Preston, Dorset
Wikitree

Katharine Mary Long
(Primary)
Born: 1830; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 24 AUG 1830; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Samuel Walter Long
Mother: Ann Long
Married: Henry Biffen Hurman; 8 OCT 1856; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1851: 38 Guildford St, St Pancras, Middlesex
1861: Eastover, Bridgwater, Somerset
1871: Blake Place, Bridgwater, Somerset
Wikitree

Richd Long
Buried: 24 Jun 1728; Margaret Marsh, Dorset

Robert Godolphin Long
(Primary)
Born: ABT 1838; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Samuel Walter Long
Mother: Ann Long
Married: Georgiana Maria Richardson Peck; 18 SEP 1867; Wincanton, Somerset
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1851: Broad Street, Somerset
1861: High Street, Sturminster, Dorset
1871: Church Hill, Stalbridge, Dorset
1881: Church Hill House, Stalbridge, Dorset
1891: 2 Belgrave Villa, Weymouth, Dorset
Wikitree

Samuel Walter Long
(Primary)
Born: ABT 1798; Sutton Veny, Wiltshire
Married: Ann Bird; 18 JUL 1827; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1851: High St, Sturminster, Dorset
1861: High Street, Sturminster, Dorset
Died: 1867; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Buried: 23 AUG 1867; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Wikitree

Samuel Walter Long
(Primary)
Born: 1834; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Christened: 8 NOV 1834; Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Father: Samuel Walter Long
Mother: Ann Long
Census:
1841: High Street, Sturminster Newton Castle, Dorset
1851: High St, Sturminster, Dorset
1881: White Lane, Sturminster, Dorset
Wikitree

Thomas Long
Buried: Jun 1728; Margaret Marsh, Dorset

William Long
Buried: 14 Feb 1777; Margaret Marsh, Dorset

William H Long
Born: ABT 1910; Belchalwell, Dorset
Father: Frederick Richard Long
Mother: Beatrice Alice Long

Last updated: 30 Oct 2019 @ 13:58

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.