Chant

Alice Chant
Born: ABT 1877; Mirfield, Yorkshire
Married: John Crew; 1906; Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Census:
1911: Mill Lane, Marnhull, Dorset

Ann Chant
Born: 13 Aug 1792
Christened: 19 Aug 1792; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: John Chant
Mother: Sarah

Ann Chant
Born: ABT 1799; Marnhull, Dorset
Married: Robert Galpin; 20 AUG 1820; Marnhull, Dorset

Benedict Chant
Born: 25 May 1786
Christened: 09 Jun 1786; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Samuel Chant
Mother: Editha

Bessie Chant
Born: ABT 1908; Okeford Fitzpaine, Dorset
Father: Joseph Chant
Mother: Susannah Chant

Caroline Chant
Maiden name: Fudge
Born: ABT 1820; Marnhull, Dorset
Married: Thomas Chant; 3 NOV 1840; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1851: Burton St, Marnhull, Dorset
1861: Old Work House, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Burton Street Workhouse, Marnhull, Dorset

Elizabeth Chant
Born: 09 May 1800
Christened: 12 May 1800; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: John Chant
Mother: Sarah

Emma Alfrida Mary Chant
Born: 1852; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Thomas Chant
Mother: Caroline Chant
Married: William John Haskett; 1 APR 1872; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1861: Old Work House, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Burton Street Workhouse, Marnhull, Dorset
1881: Ivers, Marnhull, Dorset
1891: Ivers Cottages, Marnhull, Dorset
1901: Burton Street, Marnhull, Dorset
1911: Burton Street, Marnhull, Dorset

Emma Louisa Chant
Born: ABT 1859; Marnhull, Dorset
Married: William Curtis; 7 APR 1878; Marnhull, Dorset

Ernest Chant
Born: ABT 1909; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Joseph Chant
Mother: Susannah Chant

Eva Chant
Born: ABT 1908; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Joseph Chant
Mother: Susannah Chant

Fred Chant
Born: ABT 1906; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Joseph Chant
Mother: Susannah Chant

James Chant
Born: 30 Mar 1798
Christened: 01 Apr 1798; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: John Chant
Mother: Sarah

Jane Chant
Maiden name: Crew
Born: ABT 1819; Marnhull, Dorset
Married: John Chant; 15 OCT 1844; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1851: Burton St, Marnhull, Dorset
1861: Pond, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Meesbery Lane, Marnhull, Dorset, England

John Chant
Born: ABT 1822; Marnhull, Dorset
Married: Jane Crew; 15 OCT 1844; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1851: Burton St, Marnhull, Dorset
1861: Pond, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Meesbery Lane, Marnhull, Dorset

Joseph Chant
Born: Oct 1789
Christened: 25 Dec 1789; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: John Chant
Mother: Sarah

Joseph Chant
Born: ABT 1880; Marnhull, Dorset
Married: Susannah Trowbridge; ABT 1902

Louisa Kate Chant
Born: 1863; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Nehemiah Thomas Chant
Mother: Martha Chant
Married: John Major Cluett; 19 DEC 1888; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1871: Burton Street Workhouse, Marnhull, Dorset
1881: The Lindens, Youghs Close, Sturminster, Dorset
1901: Pendq St, Sturminster Newton, Dorset
1911: Penny Street, Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Died: 1956; Sturminster Newton, Dorset

Mahala Mary Chant
Born: 1846; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: John Chant
Mother: Jane Chant
Married: William Crew; 5 DEC 1869; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1851: Burton St, Marnhull, Dorset
1861: Pond, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Meesbery Lane, Marnhull, Dorset
1881: Pope’s, Marnhull, Dorset
1891: Haw Lane, Marnhull, Dorset
1901: Ham Lane, Marnhull, Dorset
Died: 1910; Marnhull, Dorset
Buried: 27 JUL 1910; Marnhull, Dorset

Marina Jane Chant
Born: 1847; Marnhull, Dorset
Christened: 31 JAN 1847; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Thomas Chant
Mother: Caroline Chant
Census:
1851: Burton St, Marnhull, Dorset
1861: Old Work House, Marnhull, Dorset

Marina Jane Chant
Born: 1865; Marnhull, Dorset
Christened: 14 JAN 1866; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Nehemiah Thomas Chant
Mother: Martha Chant
Census:
1871: Burton Street Workhouse, Marnhull, Dorset
1881: Burton Street, Marnhull, Dorset

Martha Chant
Maiden name: Howe
Born: ABT 1838; Piddlehinton, Dorset
Married: Nehemiah Thomas Chant; 24 DEC 1860; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1861: Old Work House, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Burton Street Workhouse, Marnhull, Dorset
1881: Burton Street, Marnhull, Dorset
1891: Bridge, Sturminster Newton, Dorset
1901: The Bridge, Sturminster Newton, Dorset
1911: Gotts Corner, Sturminster Newton, Dorset

Mary Chant
Born: 26 Aug 1790
Christened: 23 Sep 1790; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Samuel Chant
Mother: Editha

Nehemiah Thomas Chant
Born: 1841; Marnhull, Dorset
Christened: 13 SEP 1841; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Thomas Chant
Mother: Caroline Chant
Married: Martha Howe; 24 DEC 1860; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1851: Burton St, Marnhull, Dorset
1861: Old Work House, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Burton Street Workhouse, Marnhull, Dorset

Nellie Chant
Born: ABT 1904; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Joseph Chant
Mother: Susannah Chant

Robert Chant
Born: 20 Apr 1784
Christened: 24 Apr 1784; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Samuel Chant
Mother: Editha

Sarah Chant
Born: 1861; Marnhull, Dorset
Christened: 21 JUL 1861; Marnhull, Dorset
Father: Nehemiah Thomas Chant
Mother: Martha Chant
Died: 1861; Marnhull, Dorset
Buried: 25 AUG 1861; Marnhull, Dorset

Susannah Chant
Maiden name: Trowbridge
Born: 1874; Okeford Fitzpaine, Dorset
Father: John Trowbridge
Mother: Susanna Trowbridge
Married: Joseph Chant; ABT 1902

Thomas Chant
Born: 10 Apr 1784
Christened: 10 Apr 1784; St Mary’s RC church, Marnhull, Dorset
Father: John Chant
Mother: Sarah

Thomas Chant
Born: ABT 1816; Marnhull, Dorset
Married: Caroline Fudge; 3 NOV 1840; Marnhull, Dorset
Census:
1851: Burton St, Marnhull, Dorset
1861: Old Work House, Marnhull, Dorset
1871: Burton Street Workhouse, Marnhull, Dorset

Last updated: 23 Apr 2019 @ 14:46

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.